Music Monday (Holiday Edition)

For today’s Music Monday Selection…we’re talking Holidays! I’m already in the Christmas Spirit (sorry) but I don’t listen to traditional Christmas carols…soooooo I had to go in search of something different to suit my needs. So here are a few nice Rock/Metal Christmas Carols for everyone who likes to listen early (Yes I’m one of those people. Sue me) I’m feeling festive…as I sip my Peppermint White Mocha from Starbucks 😛 If you’re cool, like me, and listen to alternative type Christmas Carols and there’s some you know of, feel free to mention. I’m always looking for more. Thanks~

Christmas Rock Medley

Carol of the Bells

Christmas Medley  (Part 2)

We Wish You a Merry Xmas (Metal Version)

Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (On Electric Guitar)

Side note…I think I may do a “Video Game” edition of Music  Monday…but I may do it before next Monday because I may not have patience enough to wait SO…we’ll see. Uh, yep lol

 

 

 

Advertisements

About therocknwriter

Yours truly. A somewhat cranky, highly sarcastic, but usually mild mannered poet with a love for Coheed and Cambria, body modification, smoothies, video games, a good book, and vegetarian delights. I love being an Oreo, and I hope you'll love me for it too

Posted on November 21, 2011, in Music Mondays and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 1 Comment.

  1. How am I not surprised you found the Metal XMAS songs? haha, I still need to find that but it seems more and more CD stores are closing down these days, and I really don’t want to go to HMV to buy it… too bad there’s not many other choices around.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: